Proposed San Jose Water Co. rate increases

 

There’s now a Facebook Group for each area of San Jose. Visit the Facebook Groups page to review the Groups, then join one to join your fellow community members!!


NEW: CLICK HERE TO SUBMIT AN ONLINE PETITION TO THE CALIFORNIA PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION BEFORE MIDNIGHT ON MAY 31ST! Your online petition will note the following:

1. Drought Allocations for all customers should be based upon 70% of each INDIVIDUAL customer’s 2013 water usage, NOT an AVERAGE residential consumption number

2. Surcharge penalties of 100% to 200% are excessive and should be reduced by at least half.


The informal survey has concluded. Community members have voiced their opinion. Results are below.

RESULTS OF INFORMAL SURVEY (FROM 8PM ON 5/24/15 TO 8PM ON 5/28/15


The plan is to NOT allow you to roll-over unused minimum Drought Allocation units. This means that you cannot apply an unused unit of water one month to the next month if you do not achieve a 30% reduction that next month. Should you be allowed to roll-over unused minimum Drought Allocation units?

Answer Votes/Percentage
Yes 439 Votes (87%)
No 52 Votes (10%)
Undecided or No Opinion 12 Votes (2%)

Total Votes: 503


If a resident decreases water use, but by less than 30%, how much of a “surcharge” penalty should the San Jose Water Company be able to add for that portion of water use?

Answer Votes/Percentage
0%, there should be no “surcharge” penalty. 220 Votes (43%)
Up to 25% 149 Votes (29%)
26%-50% 58 Votes (11%)
51%-75% 17 Votes (3%)
76%-99% 3 Votes (0%)
100% as the SJWC has requested 41 Votes (8%)
Undecided or No Opinion 16 Votes (3%)

Total Votes: 504


If a resident is unable to decrease water use below the average for 2013, how much of a “surcharge” penalty should the San Jose Water Company be able to add for the portion of water use above the 2013 average?

Answer Votes/Percentage
0%, there should be “surcharge” penalty. 231 Votes (45%)
Up to 50% 161 Votes (32%)
51%-100% 38 Votes (7%)
101%-150% 10 Votes (1%)
151%-199% 1 Votes (0%)
200% as the SJWC has requested 37 Votes (7%)
Undecided or No Opinion 25 Votes (4%)

Total Votes: 503


If a resident decreases water use by more than 30%, should the San Jose Water Company be required to provide a discount for the portion of water use decreased below 30%?

Answer Votes/Percentage
Yes 357 Votes (71%)
No 110 Votes (22%)
Undecided or No Opinion 30 Votes (6%)

Total Votes: 497


liquid-goldV3